Hindustan Copper LtdNSE: HINDCOPPER

Intimation of TDS on Dividend for FY 2024-25

· Issued by Hindustan Copper Ltd


Hindustan Copper Limited

(CIN: L27201WB1967GOI028825)

Regd. Office: 'Tamra Bhavan', 1, Ashutosh Chowdhury Avenue, Kolkata - 700 019 Phone: (033) 2283-2226, 2202-1000, E-mail : investors_cs@hindustancopper.com Website: https://www.hindustancopper.com

Date: 28thAugust, 2025

Dear Shareholder(s),

Subject: Communication in respect of Tax Deduction at Source on dividend for the Financial Year ('FY') 2024-25

We are pleased to inform that the Board of Directors of Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL/ the Company) in their meeting held on 27.05.2025 had recommended payment of dividend @ Rs. 1.46/- per equity share having face value of Rs. 5/- each for FY 2024-25. The dividend will be paid to the shareholders of the Company after declaration of dividend at the Annual General Meeting of the Company scheduled to be held on 25.09.2025.

Payment of dividend (if approved) will be made to those shareholders whose names will appear on the Company's Register of Members on 18.09.2025 (Thursday) and to those whose names will appear as Beneficial Owners as at the close of the business hours on 18.09.2025 (Cut-off Date/ Record Date) as per the details to be furnished by the Depositories, viz. National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL) and Central Depository Services (India) Limited (CDSL) for this purpose.

In accordance with the provisions of the Income Tax Act, 1961 ('the Act') as amended by and read with the provisions of the Finance Act, 2020, applicable with effect from 01.04.2020, dividend declared and paid by the Company is taxable in the hands of its shareholders, and accordingly the Company is required to deduct tax at source (TDS) at the applicable rates. The deduction of tax at source will be based on the residential status, category of shareholders and subject to fulfilment of conditions as provided herein below.

Accordingly, you are requested to please ensure that the below details, as applicable to you, are submitted and/ or updated with the depositories (in case of shares held in demat mode) and with the Company's Registrar and Transfer Agent (in case of shares held in physical mode) for the purpose of complying with the applicable TDS provisions:

  • Valid Permanent Account Number (PAN);

  • Residential status as per the Act, i.e., Resident or Non-Resident for Financial Year ('FY') 2025-26 (i.e., 01.04.2025 to 31.03.2026);

  • Category of the Shareholder, viz. Mutual Fund, Insurance Company, Alternate Investment Fund (AIF) - Category I, II and III, Government (Central/ State Government), Corporation established by/ or under the Central Act, Foreign Portfolio Investor (FPI)/ Foreign Institutional Investor (FII), Foreign Company, Individual, Hindu Undivided Family (HUF), Firm, Limited Liability Partnership (LLP), Association of Persons (AOP), Body of Individuals (BOI) or Artificial Juridical Person, Trust, Domestic Company, etc.; and

  • Address with PIN code (including country).

Please note that these details as available on the Record Date viz., 18.09.2025 will be relied upon by the Company for the purpose of complying with the applicable withholding tax provisions.

Pursuant to the General Circular No. 20/2020 dated 05.05.2020 issued by Ministry of Corporate Affairs, the dividend will be paid electronically in the Members bank accounts. The Members holding shares in demat form are advised to keep the bank details updated with their depository participants.

SEBI vide its Master Circular No. SEBI/HO/MIRSD/POD-1/P/CIR/2024/37 dated 07.05.2024 (subsequently amended by Circular Nos. SEBI/HO/MIRSD/POD-1/P/CIR/2023/181 17.11.2023 and SEBI/HO/MIRSD/POD-1/P/CIR/2024/81 dated 10.06.2024) has mandated that with effect from 01.04.2024, dividend to security holders (holding securities in physical form), shall be paid only through electronic mode. Such payment shall be made only after furnishing the PAN, choice of nomination, contact details including mobile number, bank account details and specimen signature. If the KYC details is not updated by the shareholder, then the dividend will be withheld by the Company.

In view of the above, in the current financial year 2025-26, the Company shall be deducting TDS as per applicable provisions and TDS rates, while paying dividends.

Resident Shareholders:

Tax shall be deducted at source @ 10% for those resident shareholders with valid Permanent Account Number ('PAN') and @ 20% for resident shareholders without PAN or invalid PAN (as per Section 206AA of the Act). Hence, the shareholders are advised to update their PAN with the Depository Participant, if shares are held in Demat form, and with the Registrar and Share Transfer Agent of the Company, if shares held in Physical form.

However, no TDS shall be deducted on the Dividend payable to a resident Individual if the total dividend to be received by them during FY 2025-26 does not exceed INR 10,000. The threshold amount of INR 10,000 shall be at the PAN level and not at Folio/ DP level.

It may be noted that as per Section 139AA of the Act, every person who has been allotted a PAN and who is eligible to obtain Aadhaar, shall be required to link the PAN with Aadhaar. In case of failure to comply to the same, the PAN allotted shall be deemed to be invalid/ inoperative and he shall be liable to all consequences under the Act and tax shall be deducted at higher rates as prescribed under the Act. The Company shall be relying on the information verified by the utility available on the Income Tax website for such purpose.

Please note, we would not accept any PAN update requests subsequent to 25.09.2025 and would consider the PAN available in the Share Transfer Agent/ Depository's record as final. In light of the provisions of the Act, however subject to Rule 37BA of Income-tax rules, your company will determine the TDS rate/ amount, basis the PAN information prevailing on the record date and the said information will be used for subsequent TDS compliances, as prescribed by the Act and rules thereto.

Other Resident Shareholders:

Please refer to the table below for the rate of applicable TDS and documents to be provided to the Company's Registrar and Transfer Agents (RTA) - Alankit Assignments Ltd on or before 25.09.2025. Any documents submitted after the cut-off period will be accepted at the sole discretion of the Company:

Category of Shareholder

Documents to be provided / Action

required

Tax deduction rate

Shareholder having/ not having PAN / Invalid PAN / having PAN but not registered with respective depository participants or Company's RTA or Company

Update the PAN, if not already done with respective Depository Participants (in case of shares held in demat mode) and with the Company's Registrar and Transfer Agents (RTA) -Alankit Assignments Ltd. (in case of shares held in physical mode) by 25.09.2025 to take benefit of applicable rate as per the following

status:

(a) Shareholder whose PAN is registered with Depository Participants (in case of shares held in demat mode) and with the Company's RTA (in case of shares

held in physical mode)

10%

(b) Shareholder submitting valid Form 15G (applicable to an individual below the age of 60 years)/ Form 15H (applicable to an Individual above the age of 60 years), subject to required eligibility conditions being met. (Refer Annexure 1 and

Annexure 2, respectively)

Nil

(c) Shareholders whose PAN is not registered or is invalid.

20%

Shareholder who submits the Order under Section 197 of the Income-tax Act, 1961

Self-attested lower/ NIL withholding tax certificate obtained from tax authority to be submitted. The

certificate should be valid for the

At the Rate provided in the Order

Category of Shareholder

Documents to be provided / Action

required

Tax deduction rate

financial year 2025-26 and should

cover the dividend income.

Insurance Companies: Public & Other Insurance Companies to whom provisions of Section

194 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 are not applicable.

  1. Self-declaration that it qualifies as 'Insurer' as per section 2(7A) of the Insurance Act, 1938 and it has full beneficial interest with respect to the shares owned by it; (Refer Annexure 3);

  2. Documentary evidence that the provisions of section 194 of the Act are not applicable;

  3. Self-attested copy of PAN Card; and

  4. Self-attested copy of registration

certification issued by the IRDAI.

Nil

Alternative Investment Fund as defined in Clause (a) of Explanation 1 of Sec 115UB of the Act

  1. Self-declaration stating that the shareholder is (Refer Annexure 3)

    • Category I or Category II Alternative Investment Fund and is regulated by the Securities and Exchange Board of India;

    • is covered by Notification No. 51/2015 dated 25.06.2015;

    • its income is exempt under section 10(23FBA) of the Act; and

- has full beneficial interest with respect to the shares owned by it.

  1. Self-attested copy of registration certificate; and

  2. Self-attested copy of PAN Card.

Nil

Earlier from Hindustan Copper

All Hindustan Copper news releases