Fidson Healthcare Ltd.NSENG: FIDSON

Quarter 1 - financial statement for 2025

· Issued by Fidson Healthcare Ltd.


FIDSON HEALTHCARE PLC Lagos, Nigeria UNAUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE PERIOD ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

FIDSON HEALTHCARE PLC

Unaudited report and financial statements For the period ended 31 March 2025

Table of Contents

Statement of Profit or Loss and Other Comprehensive Income 1

Statement of Financial Position 2

Statement of Cash Flows 4

Notes to the Financial Statements 5 ‌Statement of Profit or Loss and Other Comprehensive Income

2025

2024

Jan-Mar

Jan-Mar

Jan-Mar

Jan-Mar

Notes

₦'000

₦'000

₦'000

₦'000

Revenue

5

35,015,439

35,015,439

18,884,593

18,884,593

Cost of sales

6

(22,448,019) (22,448,019)

(11,210,909) (11,210,909)

Gross profit

12,567,420

12,567,420

7,673,684

7,673,684

Other gains and losses

7

222,200

222,200

151,937

151,937

Administrative expenses

8

(3,343,907)

(3,343,907)

(1,621,326)

(1,621,326)

Impairment of receivables/ write-back

7b

(200,000)

(200,000)

-

-

Net exchange difference

8c

(449,815)

(449,815)

(2,477,096)

(2,477,096)

Selling and distribution expenses

9

(2,187,686) (2,187,686)

(1,313,197) (1,313,197)

Operating profit

6,608,212

6,608,212

2,414,003

2,414,003

Finance costs

10

(1,801,942)

(1,801,942)

(882,670)

(882,670)

Finance income

11

45,459

45,459

16,312

16,312

Profit before tax

12

4,851,729

4,851,729

1,547,646

1,547,646

Income tax provision

13a

(1,601,071) (1,601,071)

(510,723)

(510,723)

Profit for the Period

3,250,658 3,250,658

1,036,923

1,036,923

Earnings per share - basic (in kobo)

Basic and diluted

142 142

45

45

‌Statement of Financial Position

As at 31 March 2025

Mar-25

Dec-24

ASSETS

Notes

₦'000

₦'000

Non-current assets

Property, plant and equipment

15

25,834,672

25,125,748

Intangible assets

16

77,659

65,471

Financial assets at FVTOCI

17a

9,100

9,100

Financial assets at amortised cost

17b

18,530

17,915

Other non-current financial asset

18

202,384

198,106

26 ,142 ,346

25 ,416 ,340

Current assets

Inventories

19

25,660,855

24,182,294

Financial assets at amortised cost

17b

242,230

242,230

Trade and other receivables

20

17,195,743

6,208,215

Prepayments

21

10,102,732

12,513,033

Cash and bank balances

22

1,152,854

4,931,367

54 ,354 ,414

48 ,077 ,140

Total assets

80 ,496 ,760

73 ,493 ,480

Equity and l iabilities

Equity

Issued share capital

29

1,147,498

1,147,498

Share premium

30

4,829,614

4,829,614

Retained earnings

20,995,204

17,744,545

Financial Asset reserve

31

4,655

4,655

26,976,971

23,726,312

Non-current l iabilities

Interest bearing loans and borrowings

23

7,195,433

7,018,279

Retirement benefit obligation

24

251,090

251,090

Government grant

24

590,618

590,618

Deferred tax liability

14c

2,456,188

2,456,188

10,493,330

10,316,175

Current l iabilities

Trade and other payables

26

14,433,330

10,370,733

Interest bearing loans and borrowings

23

16,879,902

8,979,029

Bank Overdraft

22

3,550,530

1,283,797

Other financial liabilities

27

4,567,607

15,646,950

Government grant

25

510,315

687,468

Income tax payable

14b

2,950,888

2,349,129

Unclaimed dividend

28a

133,887

133,887

43,026,459

39,450,993

Total l iabilities

53 ,519 ,789

49 ,767 ,168

Total equity and l iabilities

80 ,496 ,760

73 ,493 ,480

SIGNED ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON 24 April 2025



Fidelis Ayebae

Abiola Adebayo

Imokha Ayebae

Managing Director/CEO

Deputy Managing Director

Finance Director

FRC/2013/PRO/DIR/003/00000002376

FRC/2013/PRO/DIR/00000002162

FRC/2021/PRO/ANAN/001/00000023145

Statement of Changes in Equity

Share capital

₦000

Share premium

₦000

Retained earnings

₦000

Available-for-sale reserve

₦000

Total

₦000

At 1 January 2024

1,147,498

4,829,614

13,313,331

3,285

19,293,728

Profit for the year

-

-

5,779,384

-

5,779,384

Other comprehensive income for the year, net

-

-

28,828

1,370

30,198

Total Comprehensive Income for the year

-

-

5,808,212

1,370

5,809,582

Dividends (Note 28)

-

-

(1,376,998)

-

(1,376,998)

At 31 March 2024

1,147,498

4,829,614

17,744,545

4,655

23,726,312

At 1 January 2025

1,147,498

4,829,614

17,744,545

4,655

23,726,312

Profit for the year

-

-

3,250,658

-

3,250,658

Other comprehensive income for the year, net

-

-

-

-

Total Comprehensive Income for the year

-

-

3,250,658

-

3,250,658

Dividends (Note 28)

-

-

-

-

At 31 March 2025

1,147,498

4,829,614

20,995,203

4,655

26,976,971

‌Statement of Cash Flows

`

Mar-25

Mar-24

Operating activities:

Profit before tax

Adjustm ents to reconcile profit before tax to net cash f lows Depreciation of property, plant and equipment

Notes

15

₦' 000

4,851,729

446,262

₦' 000

1,547,646

346,547

Depreciation - Right of use assets

-

9,993

Reversal in CWIP

15

-

-

Impairment loss/ (gain)

7

200,000

-

Gain on disposal of plant, property and equipment

7

(535)

2

Net exchange difference on loan

23

(89,050)

(2,477,098)

Amortisation of government grant

7

(177,154)

(101,236)

Amortisation of Intangible assets

15

35,087

23,182

Interest income

12

(45,459)

(2,642)

Finance costs

11

1,801,942

882,670

Changes in working capital:

(Increase)/ decrease in trade and other receivables

20

(10,987,528)

(1,333,985)

Decrease / (increase) in prepayments

21

620,163

(9,767,797)

(Increase)/ Decrease in inventories

19

(1,478,561)

(2,234,321)

increase in loans & receivables

17b

-

(101,236)

(Decrease)/increase in trade and other payables

25

4,062,597

2,654,482

Cash generated by operations

Income tax paid

14b

(760,507)

-

(10,553,796)

-

Benefits paid

23

-

-

Net cash f low ( used in)/ generated f rom operating activities

(760,507)

(10,553,796)

Cash f lows f rom investing activities: Purchase of property, plant & equipment

15

(1,176,721)

(522,074)

Additions to intangible assets

16

(47,275)

26,466

Interest received

12

44,843

16,312

Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment

Proceeds from sale of right of use asset

2,129

-

231

-

Net cash f lows utilized by investing activities

(1,177,024)

(479,064)

Cash f lows f rom f inancing activities: Interest paid on loans & borrowings

23a

(1,372,603)

(882,670)

Interest paid on financial liabilities

10

(1,754,394)

-

Dividend paid

29

-

-

(Payment)/refund of unclaimed dividend

29

-

-

Proceed from loans & borrowings Proceed from other financial liabilities

Loan repayment (principal)- othet financial liabilities

Loan repayment (principal)

23

23

9,000,000

-

-(655,770)

263,854

-

-(471,153)

Net cash ( used in)/ provided by f inancing activities

5,217,232

(1,089,969)

Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents

(6,045,247)

(12,122,830)

Net foreign exchange difference

-

2,477,098

Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year

3,647,571

10,064,238

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year

22

( 2, 397, 676)

418, 507

  1. Corporate information.

    The Company was incorporated as a private limited liability Company on 13 March 1995 and commenced business activities on 15 March 1995. The principal activities of the Company include manufacturing and distribution of pharmaceutical products. The Company's shares were quoted the Nigerian Stock Exchange on 5 June 2008. The issued share capital is held as to 38.86% directly by the Directors, 5.74% indirectly by the Directors and 54.94% by the Nigerian Public.

  2. Composition of the financial statements

    The Financial statements are drawn up in Naira, the functional currency of Fidson Healthcare Plc. In accordance with IFRS accounting presentation, the Financial Statements comprise:

    • Statement of Profit or Loss and Other Comprehensive Income

    • Statement of Financial Position

    • Statement of Changes in Equity

      •Statement of Cash flows

    • Notes to the Financial Statements.

  3. Financial period

These Financial Statements cover the financial period 31 March 2025 with comparative amounts for the period ended 31 March 2024.

  1. Material accounting policy information
  2. Basis of preparation and measurement

    These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the IFRS Accounting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) that are effective at 31 March 2025 and Financial Reporting Council (Amendment) Act 2023, and the requirements of Companies and Allied Matters Act (CAMA) of Nigeria. The financial statements have been prepared on

    a historical cost basis, except for certain financial assets which have been measured at fair value.

  3. Function Currencies

    The financial statements are presented in the Nigerian Naira which is the company's functional currency. All financial information presented in Naira has been rounded to the nearest thousands, except when otherwise indicated.

  4. Material accounting policy information

    The following are the material accounting policies applied by the Company in preparing its financial statements:

    1. Current versus non-current classification

      The Company presents assets and liabilities in statement of financial position based on current/non-current classification. An asset is current when it is:

      • Expected to be realised or intended to sell or consumed in normal operating cycle.

      • Held primarily for the purpose of trading.

      • Expected to be realised within twelve months after the reporting period. Or

  1. Current versus non-current classification (cont'd)
    • Cash or cash equivalents unless restricted from being exchanged or used to settle a liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period.

      All other assets are classified as non-current. A liability is current when:

    • It is expected to be settled in normal operating cycle.

    • It is held primarily for the purpose of trading.

    • It is due to be settled within twelve months after the reporting period. Or

    • There is no unconditional right to defer the settlement of the liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period.

      The Company classifies all other liabilities as non-current.

      Deferred tax assets and liabilities are classified as non-current assets and liabilities.

  2. Fair value measurement

    The Company measures some financial instruments and non-financial assets at fair value at each reporting date. Also, fair values of financial instruments measured at amortized cost are disclosed in Note 17.

    Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. The fair value measurement is based on the presumption that the transaction to sell the asset or transfer the liability takes place either:

    • In the principal market for the asset or liability, or

    • In the absence of a principal market, in the most advantageous market for the asset or liability The principal or the most advantageous market must be accessible by the Company.

    The fair value of an asset or a liability is measured using the assumptions that market participants would use when pricing the asset or liability, if market participants act in their economic best interest.

    A fair value measurement of a non-financial asset considers a market participant's ability to generate economic benefits by using the asset in its highest and best use or by selling it to another market participant that would use the asset in its highest and best use.

    The Company uses valuation techniques that are appropriate in the circumstances and for which sufficient data are available to measure fair value, maximizing the relevant observable inputs and minimizing the use of unobservable inputs.

  3. Revenue recognition

    Revenue is recognised to depict the transfer of promised goods to the customer in an amount that reflects the consideration to which the entity expects to be entitled in exchange for those goods.

    1. Revenue recognition (cont'd)

      Revenue is recognised by applying a five-step approach:

      • Identify the contract.

      • Identify the separate performance obligations in the contract for Ethical and OTC when the products are delivered to the customer and for consumer healthcare when the customer picks up the product from the factory.

      • Determine the transaction price.

      • Allocate the transaction price to separate performance obligations.

      • Recognise revenue when (or as) each performance obligation is accomplished (delivery of Ethical and Consumer healthcare product).

        The Company recognises revenue from the following major sources:

      • Sale of Ethical Products, ethical product category are infusion, capsule, and tablet. Revenue Is recognise when products are delivered to customers.

      • Sale of Over the Counter (OTC) products. OTC product category are tablet, capsule, and syrup. Herbal product. Revenue is recognised when products are delivered to customer.

      • The company also recognises revenue from manufacturing pharmaceutical products on behalf of its customers. The performance obligation in this type of contract involves the delivery of finished pharmaceutical drugs to its customers. Revenue is recognised overtime for this type of contract.

        Revenue is measured based on the consideration to which the Company expects to be entitled in a contract with a customer and excludes amounts collected on behalf of third parties. The Company recognises revenue when the ethical and OTC products are delivered to the customer and or when the consumer healthcare customer picks their product from the factory.

        Cost to obtain a contract.

        In addition to the cost of the product, the Company pays sales commission to its employees and distributor for certain contracts that they obtain for sales of products. The Company has elected to apply the optional practical expedient for costs to obtain a contract which allows the Company to immediately expense sales commissions (included under sales expenses) because the amortisation period of the asset that the Company otherwise would have used is one year or less.

        Dividends

        Dividends are recognised when the Company's right to receive the payment is established, which is

        generally when shareholders approve the dividend.

    2. Government grants

      Government grants are recognised where there is reasonable assurance that the grant will be received, and all attached conditions will be complied with. When the grant relates to an expense item, it is recognised as income on a systematic basis over the period that the related costs, for which it is intended to compensate, are expensed. When the grant relates to an asset, it is recognised as income in equal amounts over the expected useful life of the related asset.

  4. Government grants (cont'd)

    When the Company receives grants of non-monetary assets, the asset and the grant are recorded at fair value amounts and released to the profit or loss over the expected useful life in a pattern of consumption of the benefit of the underlying asset by equal annual instalments. When loans or similar assistance are provided by governments or related institutions, with an interest rate below the current applicable market rate, the effect of this favourable interest is regarded as a government grant. The loan or assistance is initially recognised and measured at fair value and the government grant is measured as the difference between the initial carrying value of the loan and the proceeds received.

  5. Taxes Current income tax

    The income tax assets or liabilities for the current year are measured at the amount expected to be recovered from or paid to the tax authorities. The tax rates and tax laws used to compute the amount are determined in accordance with the Companies Income Tax Act (CITA) 2007 at 30% of total profit after deducting capital allowances and loss relief.

    Current income tax relating to items recognised outside the profit or loss are recognised outside profit or loss.

    Management periodically evaluates positions taken in the tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax regulations are subject to interpretation and establishes provisions where appropriate.

    Deferred tax

    Deferred tax is provided using the liability method on temporary differences between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts for financial reporting purposes at the reporting date. Deferred tax liabilities are recognised for all taxable temporary differences, except:

    • When the deferred tax liability arises from the initial recognition of goodwill or an asset or liability in a transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of the transaction, affects neither the accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss.

    • In respect of taxable temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries, associates, and interests in joint ventures, when the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences can be controlled, and it is probable that the temporary differences will not reverse in the foreseeable future.

      Deferred tax assets are recognised for all deductible temporary differences, the carry forward of unused tax credits and any unused tax losses. Deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which the deductible temporary differences, and the carry forward of unused tax credits and unused tax losses can be utilised, except:

    • When the deferred tax asset relating to the deductible temporary difference arises from the initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of the transaction, affects neither the accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss.

    1. Taxes (cont'd) Deferred tax (cont'd)
      • In respect of deductible temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries, associates and interests in joint ventures, deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that.

      • The temporary differences will reverse in the foreseeable future and taxable profit will be available against which the temporary differences can be utilised.

        The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the deferred tax asset to be utilised.

        Unrecognised deferred tax assets are re-assessed at each reporting date and are recognised to the extent that it has become probable that future taxable profits will allow the deferred tax asset to be recovered.

        Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the year when the asset is realised or the liability is settled, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.

        Deferred tax on items recognised in the profit or loss is also recognised in the profit or loss, while deferred tax on items recognised outside the profit or loss is also recognised outside the profit or loss.

        The Company offsets deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities if and only if it has a legally enforceable right to set off current tax assets and current tax liabilities and the deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities relate to income taxes levied by the same tax authority on the same taxable entity.

        Value Added Tax (VAT)

        Revenues, expenses, and assets are recognized net of the amount of Value Added Tax (VAT), except:

      • Where the VAT incurred on a purchase of assets or services is not recoverable from the taxation authority, in which case the VAT is recognised as part of the cost of acquisition of the asset or as part of the expense item as applicable.

      • Receivables and payables are stated with the amount of VAT included.

      The net amount of VAT recoverable from, or payable to, the tax authority is included as part of receivables or payables in the statement of Financial Position.

    2. Foreign currency transaction

      Foreign currency transactions are converted into the functional currency, the Nigerian Naira at the rate of exchange prevailing at the dates of the transactions. Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are retranslated at the functional currency interbank rate of exchange ruling at the reporting date in accordance with the Central Bank of Nigeria guidelines. Any exchange gains or losses

  6. Foreign currency transaction (cont'd)

    arising on settlement or translation of monetary items are recognised in the profit or loss. Non-monetary items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange rates as at the dates of the initial transactions.

  7. Property plant and equipment

    Property, plant and equipment are stated at cost of purchase or construction, net of accumulated depreciation and/or accumulated impairment loss, if any. Such cost includes the cost of replacing component parts of the property, plant and equipment and borrowing costs for long term projects if the recognition criteria are met.

    When significant parts of property, plant and equipment are required to be replaced at intervals, such parts are recognised as individual assets with specific useful lives and depreciated accordingly. Likewise, when a major inspection is performed, its cost is recognised in the carrying amount of the plant and equipment as a replacement if the recognition criteria are satisfied. All other repair and maintenance costs are recognised in the profit or loss as incurred.

    Depreciation on the categories of property, plant and equipment is calculated to write off the cost less the residual value of the asset, using the straight-line basis, over the assets' expected useful lives. Land and capital work-in-progress are not depreciated. The attributable cost of each item of capital work-in-progress is transferred to the relevant asset category immediately the asset is available for use and depreciated accordingly. Deprecation commences once asset is available for use. The normal expected useful lives for the major categories of property, plant and equipment are:

    Years

    Land

    Nil

    Buildings

    50

    Plant and machinery

    4 to 25

    Office equipment

    4 to 10

    Furniture and fittings

    8

    Motor vehicles

    4 to 6

    Capital work-in-progress (WIP)

    Nil

    An item of property, plant and equipment and any significant part initially recognised is derecognised upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Any gain or loss arising on derecognition of the asset (calculated as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset) is included in the profit or loss when the asset is derecognised.

    The assets residual values, useful lives and methods of depreciation are reviewed at each financial year end and adjusted prospectively, if appropriate.

    Impairment reviews are performed when there are indicators that the carrying amounts may not be recoverable.

    Impairment losses and reversals of impairment losses are recognised in the profit or loss.

    An item of property, plant and equipment is derecognised upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected to arise from the continued use of the asset. The gain or loss arising on the

    Notes to the financial statements
    1. Property plant and equipment (cont'd)

      disposal or retirement of an asset is determined as the difference between the sales proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and is recognised in profit or loss.

    2. Leases

    The Company assesses whether a contract is or contains a lease, at inception of the contract. The Company recognises a right-of-use asset and a corresponding lease liability with respect to all lease arrangements in which it is the lessee, except for short-term leases (defined as leases with a lease term of 12 months or less) and leases of low value assets (less then N50,000) (such as tablets and personal computers, small items of office furniture and telephones). For these leases, the Company recognises the lease payments as an operating expense on a straight-line basis over the term of the lease unless another systematic basis is more representative of the time pattern in which economic benefits from the leased assets are consumed.

    The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are not paid at the commencement date, discounted by using the rate implicit in the lease. If this rate cannot be readily determined, the Company uses its incremental borrowing rate.

    Lease payments included in the measurement of the lease liability comprise:

    Fixed lease payments (including in-substance fixed payments), less any lease incentives receivable.

    • Variable lease payments that depend on an index or rate, initially measured using the index or rate at the commencement date.

    • The amount expected to be payable by the lessee under residual value guarantees.

    • The exercise price of purchase options, if the lessee is reasonably certain to exercise the options; and

    • Payments of penalties for terminating the lease if the lease term reflects the exercise of an option to terminate the lease.

      The lease liability is presented as a separate line in the statement of financial position.

      The lease liability is subsequently measured by increasing the carrying amount to reflect interest on the lease liability (using the effective interest method) and by reducing the carrying amount to reflect the lease payments made.

      The Company remeasures the lease liability (and makes a corresponding adjustment to the related right-of-use asset) whenever:

    • The lease term has changed or there is a significant event or change in circumstances resulting in a change in the assessment of exercise of a purchase option, in which case the lease liability is remeasured by discounting the revised lease payments using a revised discount rate.

    • The lease payments change due to changes in an index or rate or a change in expected payment under a guaranteed residual value, in which cases the lease liability is remeasured by discounting the revised lease payments using an unchanged discount rate (unless the lease payments change is due to a change in a floating interest rate, in which case a revised discount rate is used).

    Notes to the financial statements
  8. Leases (cont'd)
    • A lease contract is modified, and the lease modification is not accounted for as a separate lease, in which case the lease liability is remeasured based on the lease term of the modified lease by discounting the revised lease payments using a revised discount rate at the effective date of the modification.

The Company did not make any such adjustments during the periods presented.

The right-of-use assets comprise the initial measurement of the corresponding lease liability, lease payments made at or before the commencement day, less any lease incentives received and any initial direct costs. They are subsequently measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses.

Whenever the Company incurs an obligation for costs to dismantle and remove a leased asset, restore the site on which it is located or restore the underlying asset to the condition required by the terms and conditions of the lease, a provision is recognised and measured under IAS 37. To the extent that the costs

relate to a right-of-use asset, the costs are included in the related right-of-use asset, unless those costs are incurred to produce inventories.

Right-of-use assets are depreciated over the shorter period of lease term and useful life of the underlying asset. If a lease transfers ownership of the underlying asset or the cost of the right-of-use asset reflects that the Company expects to exercise a purchase option, the related right-of-use asset is depreciated over the useful life of the underlying asset. The depreciation starts at the commencement date of the lease.

The right-of-use assets are presented as a separate line in the statement of financial position.

The Company applies IAS 36 to determine whether a right-of-use asset is impaired and accounts for any

identified impairment loss as described in the 'Property, Plant and Equipment' policy.

Variable rents that do not depend on an index or rate are not included in the measurement the lease liability and the right-of-use asset. The related payments are recognised as an expense in the period in which the event or condition that triggers those payments occurs.

As a practical expedient, IFRS 16 permits a lessee not to separate non-lease components, and instead account for any lease and associated non-lease components as a single arrangement. The Company has not used this practical expedient. For contracts that contain a lease component and one or more additional lease or non-lease components, the Company allocates the consideration in the contract to each lease component based on the relative stand-alone price of the lease component and the aggregate stand-alone price of the non-lease components.

The Company as a lessee

Finance leases transfer to the Company substantially all the risks and rewards incidental to ownership of the leased asset.

The assets are measured at the commencement of the lease at the fair value of the leased property or, if lower, at the present value of the minimum lease payments. Lease payments are apportioned

Notes to the financial statements.
  1. Leases (cont'd)

    between finance charges and reduction of the lease liability to achieve a constant rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability. Finance charges are recognised as finance costs in the profit or loss.

    The capital element of assets under finance lease is capitalised along with the Company's property, plant and equipment and depreciated at the same rates for assets of that category, or over the lease term, where the lease term is shorter than the assets' useful lives.

    Operating lease payments are recognised as an operating expense in the profit or loss on a straight-line basis over the lease term.

    Leases - as a lessor

    Leases for which the Company is a lessor are classified as finance or operating leases. Whenever the terms of the lease transfer substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership to the lessee, the contract is classified as a finance lease. All other leases are classified as operating leases.

    Rental income from operating leases is recognised on a straight-line basis over the term of the relevant lease. Initial direct costs incurred in negotiating and arranging an operating lease are added to the carrying amount of the leased asset and recognised on a straight-line basis over the lease term.

    Amounts due from lessees under finance leases are recognised as receivables at the amount of the Company's net investment in the leases. Finance lease income is allocated to accounting periods so as to reflect a constant periodic rate of return on the Company's net investment outstanding in respect of the leases.

    When a contract includes both lease and non-lease components, the Company applies IFRS 15 to allocate the consideration under the contract to each component.

  2. Borrowing costs.

    Borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of an asset that necessarily takes a substantial period to get ready for its intended use or sale are capitalised as part of the cost of the respective assets. All other borrowing costs are expensed in the year in which they occur. Borrowing costs consist of interest and other costs that the Company incurs in connection with the borrowing of funds.

  3. Investment properties

    Investment properties are measured initially at cost, including transaction costs. Subsequent to initial recognition, investment properties are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses.

    The investment properties are subject to annual depreciation charge of 2% on a straight-line basis.

    Transfers are made to or from investment property only when there is a change in use. For a transfer from investment property to owner-occupied property, the deemed cost for subsequent accounting is the fair value at the date of change. Owner-occupied property becomes an investment property, the Company accounts for such property in accordance with the policy stated under property, plant and equipment up to the date of change in use.

  4. Intangible assets

    Product licenses are measured on initial recognition at cost. Following initial recognition, intangible assets are carried at cost less any accumulated amortisation and any accumulated impairment losses. The Company makes upfront payments to purchase product licences. The product licenses are held on various pharmaceutical products sold by the Company and have licence years that range from 2 to 5years. The licences may be renewed by the Company at the expiration of the license period.

    Intangible assets with finite lives are amortised over the useful economic lives. The amortisation period and the amortisation method for an intangible asset with a finite useful life are reviewed at least at each financial year end.

    Changes in the expected useful life or the expected pattern of consumption of future economic benefits embodied in the asset are accounted for by changing the amortisation period or method, as appropriate, and treated as changes in accounting estimates. The amortisation expense on intangible assets with finite lives is recognised in the profit or loss in the expense category consistent with the function of the intangible asset.

    Amortisation is calculated using the straight-line basis to write down the cost of intangible assets to their residual values over their estimated useful lives.

    An intangible asset is derecognised on disposal or when no future economic benefit is expected from use or disposal. The gain or loss arising from the derecognition of an intangible asset is determined as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the intangible asset and recognised in the statement of profit or loss when the asset is derecognised.

  5. Financial instruments
    1. Financial assets

      A financial asset is any asset that is:

      • cash.

      • an equity instrument of another entity.

      • a contractual right to receive cash or another financial asset (e.g., receivables); or

      • a contractual right to exchange financial assets or financial liabilities with another entity under conditions that are potentially favourable to Fidson (e.g., derivatives resulting in an asset, bonds, and investments)

        1. Recognition and initial measurement

          Financial instruments carried at fair value through profit or loss are initially recognised at fair value with transaction costs, which are directly attributable to the acquisition or issue of the financial instruments, being recognised immediately through profit or loss. Financial instruments that are not carried at fair value through profit or loss are initially measured at fair value plus transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition or issue of the financial instruments.

          Financial instruments are recognised or de-recognised on the date the company settles the purchase or sale of the instruments (settlement date accounting).

          2.3.12 Financial instruments (cont'd)
        2. Classification and Subsequent measurement

        Subsequent to initial measurement, financial instruments are measured either at amortised cost or fair value depending on their classification category.

        Classification
        1. Financial assets

          Subsequent to initial recognition, all financial assets within the company are measured at:

          • Amortised cost;

          • Fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI);

          • or Fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL)

        The company's financial assets are subsequently measured at amortised cost if they meet both of the following criteria and are not designated as at FVTPL:

        Hold to collect' business model test - The asset is held within a business model whose objective is to hold the financial asset in other to collect contractual cash flows; and

        Solely payments of principal and interest rise to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest (SPPI) on the principal amount outstanding on a specified date. Interest in this context is the consideration for the time value of money and for the credit risk associated with the principal amount outstanding during a particular period of time.

        Debt instruments are measured at amortised cost by the company if they meet both of the following criteria and are not designated as at FVTPL:

        Hold to collect and sell' business model test: The asset is held within a business model whose objective is achieved by both holding the financial asset in order to collect contractual cash flows and selling the financial asset; and

        Solely payments of principal and interest contractual cash flow characteristics test: The contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.

        All other financial assets including equity investments are measured at fair value

        A financial asset is classified and measured at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL) by the company if the financial asset is:

        • A debt instrument that does not qualify to be measured at amortised cost or FVOCI;

        • An equity investment which the company has not irrevocably elected to classify as at FVOCI and present subsequent changes in fair value in OCI;

        • A financial asset where the company has elected to measure the asset at FVTPL under the fair value option.

        2.3.12 Financial instruments (cont'd)
    2. Financial liability

Financial liabilities are either classified by the company as:

  • Financial liabilities at amortised cost; or

  • Financial liabilities as at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL).

    Financial liabilities are measured at amortised cost by the company unless either:

  • The financial liability is held for trading and is therefore required to be measured at FVTPL, or

  • The company elects to measure the financial liability at FVTPL (using the fair value option).

- Impairment of non-financial assets

The Company assesses at each reporting date, whether there is an indication that an asset may be impaired. If any indication exists, or when annual impairment testing for an asset is required, the Company estimates the asset's recoverable amount. An asset's recoverable amount is the higher of an assets or cash-generating units (CGU) fair value less costs of disposal and its value in use.

In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset. In determining fair value less costs of disposal, recent market transactions are taken into account. If no such transactions can be identified, an appropriate valuation model is used. These calculations are corroborated by valuation multiples, quoted share prices for publicly traded companies or other available fair value indicators.

Impairment losses of continuing operations are recognised in the profit or loss in expense categories consistent with the function of the impaired asset.

An assessment is made at each reporting date to determine whether there is an indication that previously recognised impairment losses no longer exist or have decreased. If such indication exists,

the Company estimates the assets or CGU's recoverable amount. A previously recognised impairment loss is reversed only if there has been a change in the assumptions used to determine the asset's recoverable amount since the last impairment loss was recognised. The reversal is limited so that the carrying amount of the asset does not exceed its recoverable amount, nor exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation, had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset in prior years. Such reversal is recognised in the profit or loss.

(i) Amortised cost

Fidson's financial assets and liabilities are measured at amortised cost, FVTOCI, including, trade receivables and trade payables. The amortised cost of a financial asset or financial liability is the amount at which the asset or liability is measured at initial recognition minus principal repayments to date, and minus any reduction for impairment.

2.3.12 Financial instruments (cont'd)
  1. Amortised cost (cont'd)

    If there is a difference between the initial amount and the maturity amount (arising from reasons other than impairment), amortised cost will also be plus or minus the cumulative amortisation using the effective interest method.

    Amortised cost is calculated by taking into account any discount or premium on acquisition and fees or costs that are an integral part of the EIR. The EIR amortisation is included in finance income in the profit or loss. The losses arising from impairment are recognised in profit or loss as finance costs.

  2. Effective interest method

    The effective interest method calculates amortised cost by allocating the interest payment or expense over the relevant period. This calculation only applies if a premium has been paid or a discount received. The effective interest rate is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash payments or receipts through the expected life of the financial instrument. When estimating cash flows, all contractual terms are considered but expected future credit losses are not taken into account unless the financial instrument is credit impaired.

  3. Expected credit loss (ECL)

    The expected credit loss is the difference between the cash flows due under the contract and the cash flows expected to be received, discounted at the original effective interest rate. An expected credit loss allowance is similar to an impairment provision.

    An allowance for expected credit losses (ECLs) on all financial assets measured at amortised cost, e.g., most trade and other receivables, is set up through the Income Statement at initial recognition of the asset. The ECL is deducted from the carrying value of the asset on the balance sheet. Subsequent movements in the ECL (including release of the ECL if the asset is recovered in full) are reported in the Income Statement.

    All ECL (impairment) allowances must be reviewed at least quarterly.

    In applying the IFRS 9 impairment requirements, an entity needs to apply one of the following approaches:

    • The simplified approach, which will be applied to trade receivables.

    • The general approach, which will be applied to other receivables, including royalty receivables, and to loan assets and investments in debt securities.

a) The simplified impairment approach.

The simplified approach applied to trade receivables requires the recognition of lifetime ECLs at all times. Fidson uses a provision matrix as a practical expedient for determining ECLs on trade receivables, including non-overdue balances. The provision matrix should incorporate forward-looking information into historical customer default rates and,

Attention: This is an excerpt of the original content. To continue reading it, access the original document here.